Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GeForce n6600LE graphics card causes BSoD, even with latest drivers?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got an older GeForce N6600LE-256DZ video card that I want to repurpose for an XBMC box.

I installed it into the PCI-E slot of a working Windows XP SP3 box with an ASUS P5GZ-MX motherboard, updated to the latest BIOS version (901).  

When I initially stuck the card in and booted, it crashed with a STOP ox7E error, but then let me boot into Safe Mode, where I installed the latest drivers for the card from NVIDIA.  I restarted the machine, but once again the machine crashed with the same STOP error.

If I pull the card, it boots through normally, but as soon as I add it back in, it crashes during the Windows XP splash screen.

In Safe Mode I can see the card in the Device Manager and it says it is functioning normally (which it is as the VGA monitor is plugged into it).

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BenderBender
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 33674701
First suggestion

Don't use the card.  Get another one.  You can test this card in another machine and see if the error still occurs as well.

Second suggestion

Remove the drivers for this card.  Here is one util for it http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745 although look here first http://www.nvidia.com/object/IO_13955.html

Then look for older drivers for this card and try those.  Also remove any other PCI cards in your system.  They may be interfering with the Nvidia card (does happen).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33674728
Any problems with your PSU, specifically is it up to spec for giving the card the extra power over the power connector. And just checking - you do have the extra power connector in ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33674740
Depending on the model it may not have the requirement for extra power, but just checking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenderBender
ID: 33676674
Yeah, there's no additional power needed for this card, so we can rule that out.  Also, the PSU should be able to power the card, plenty of juice as there's just 1 hard drive and no other PCI cards.

I rolled back the drivers for the NVIDIA card and restarted, reconnected the card, booted to safe mode and then reinstalled older drivers, same result, BSoD on boot.  

Think I'm going to trash the card and just try a new one, maybe go with an ATI card instead...

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BenderBender
ID: 33676698
Not an actual solution to this particular problem, but a different route to get where I need to go.
0