Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RemoteApp Hangs

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
5,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a dedicated RemoteApp Server, which has 24 gigs of ram, and it has 2 cpu's.  Here is the problem I am having:

1.  Some of the applications just hang sometimes, I am not sure why.  Sometimes it works flawlessly without any issues for days and then suddenly the applications start hanging again.
2.  When the application hangs, I manually log the user off and I try RDPing into the machine using that users information.  Everything works at this point and the application is loading and everything.  After I log off, I ask the user to log back into the server using RemoteApp and it hangs for him.

Also, overall the performance is much much better using the application with Remote Desktop then RemoteApp.  An example would be when the user is trying to print and save the document as a PDF file, it goes much faster when he is RDP'd into the machine then using RemoteApp.

Any help would be great.  

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:rnits
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33675529
Couple comments:
1. Have you tried giving users access to the RDS Session Host server desktop instead of using RemoteApp? You must understand when you use RemoteApp the Explorer shell is gone and this is an issue for SEVERAL applications. Try connecting as the user to the RDS desktop and check how it performs compared to the RemoteApp. Any differences?
2. How often are you rebooting the RDS Session Host? For several reasons it is recommended you reboot this type of server at least on a weekly basis. Depending on the apps running on it this may require a daily reboot.
3. I assume you are on 2008 R2 (64-bit) and not a 32-bit OS (what would introduce even more performance issues if using PAE). Have you tried the app on 2008 (not R2) 32-bit if you are now using 64-bit?
4. Is the application itself fully supported on 2008/2008 R2? What about 64-bit? Was it written with 64-bit in mind on 32-bit only?

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnits
ID: 33675647
1.  What do you mean by RDS Session Host.  I have tried connecting to the RemoteApp server using Remote Dektop and that works perfectly.  Is that the RDS Session Host?  If that is not the RDS Session Host, how do I set it up so users connect to that instead?

2.  I would probably say once a week.  Again, this server was just recently setup, and probably only 2-3 users are using right now.  Eventually it will be used by the whole organization, but we are still in the trial phase.  These are just some of the issues that are coming up.

3.  We are using 2008 R2 (64-bit)

4.  The application is fully supported on 2008 R2.  It is the latest version of Sage Timberline 9.7

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33675725
Yes, this is it. You on your PC launch the Remote Desktop and type the server name or IP address and then connect to it, getting a full desktop instead of launching the RemoteApp. Is this what you did? So if it works perfectly in this case the issue could be what I said, the fact RemoteApp does not have Explorer as the shell.
You can try creating a batch file that will launch the app and set the batch file to be the RemoteApp and NOT the application itself. To do this you will need to create a shortcut somewhere on the server (.LNK file) and use that as the RemoteApp.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rnits
ID: 33675757
Hmm, interesting.

So how do I create the batch file?  Are you saying, pretty much use remote desktop and when the user logs in the batch file would run and launch the application?

Is there a link you can send me on how to set it up like that?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675831
No what I am saying is if you want to stick to the RemoteApp idea, then use a batch file and NOT the application executable directly. This will force the shell process to kick in what will probably help as you mentioned the application works great IF you connect directly to the TS server and then launch the app.
The second alternative is to simply lock down the TS desktop using group policies and redirect the start menu. In this case all they would see on the TS start menu would be the apps you authorize them to run.
If you are new to TS first download and read the guide I wrote, "Terminal Services A to Z" available for free at http://www.wtslabs.com. It is for 2003 but there is a lot of info there that applies to 2008 as well.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnits
ID: 33676095
So I created a batch file that states the following:

Start "C:\Program Files (x86)\Timberline Office\Accounting\PJ.exe"

That should run the application correct?  But it doesnt, it just opens up the command prompt.  Is there anything wrong with the above?

I tried running it as an adminsitator as well, and same thing, only a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnits
ID: 33676331
Figured it out.

You do not need the start.  Will test this out and let you know.

Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35009215
I know it's been a while since this post was closed but, rnits did this resolve your issue? I am experiencing the same and was curious if your issue is resolved. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37854047
Same here rnits & Llacy80 what resolved the issue for you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37963320
I believe I got my issue resolved.  I believe mine was group policy related.  I had a gp set to have the screens lock after 20  minutes idle.  I disabled that policy on the Terminal server and ... all set.
0