[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP laptop they seemed to have touched or slid over the mousepad somehow and the screen change size or resolution

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a clients new HP laptop they seemed to have touched or slid over the mousepad somehow and the screen change size or resolution?
What happened?
HP Pavilion Windows 7.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33675054
If you hold the CTRL key down while scrolling, it increases or decreases the font.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 33675447
Scrolling?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 1000 total points
ID: 33675955
Like most laptops (Dell, HP, etc.) the mousetrack or mousepad has a vertical slider on the right (last 1/4 inch or something like that) to make scrolling of large pages and documents easy. That's what Netman66 is taling about. Try scrolling (remember, using the right-most part of the pad) while holding the CTRL key pressed.

It's the same effect as pressing CTRL and scrolling up or down your mouse wheel. If it's not the effect you are looking for, please explain it better (maybe an actual change of the resolution?).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 33676170
This actually happened on the desktop area itself with no programs open...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33676343
It happens on the desktop too. It doesn't change the actual resolution but the icon sizes. Maybe you actually saw a change on the real resolution (i.e. from 1024 x 768 to 800 x 600)?

That would a new trick for my book... You could do it but using third parties programs to customize shortcuts... not natively in Windows. It would be kinda cool tho.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33676394
Also in Dell laptops, in case you run into one of these, there's a cool trick you can enable in the mousepad control software. It's an extension on how the scrolling area works that will allow the user to start by scrolling up or down (even left or right using the bottom scroll bar) and then, without lifting your finger, to start whirling it drawing circles, alowing them to scroll thru very large documents or websites without lifting their fingers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 33684962
Thank You
0