Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Vcentre keeps restarting

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
6,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Vcentre Server keeps restarting. Before I log a call with support, has anyone seen this before and resolved it?:

Here is an error log from Server logs:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          14/09/2010 18:24:24
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Faulting application name: vpxd.exe, version: 4.1.0.12319, time stamp: 0x4becb0fc
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7600.16559, time stamp: 0x4ba9b802
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000392a3
Faulting process id: 0x2074
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb542cb08345fa
Faulting application path: D:\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: eaff86d1-c024-11df-973a-005056b40968
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-14T17:24:24.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2064</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>BADRD-VMGT02-VP.sgcad.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>vpxd.exe</Data>
    <Data>4.1.0.12319</Data>
    <Data>4becb0fc</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7600.16559</Data>
    <Data>4ba9b802</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00000000000392a3</Data>
    <Data>2074</Data>
    <Data>01cb542cb08345fa</Data>
    <Data>D:\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>eaff86d1-c024-11df-973a-005056b40968</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:ColinMoulder
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33674935
Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016837 and see if that helps - if not post the last few lines from the vpxd.log

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 33675311
Thanks for this. Very useful. The problem is, I cannot find the vpxd.log on the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33675843
On my 2008 R2 server they are in C:\ProgramData\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs

I think more generally they are in %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs

Note that ProgramData is a hidden folder

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 33675939
ok, found the logs, with an appended number.

I searched for the error in the vmware paper stated above, did not find that particular error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BijuMenon
ID: 33701900
Try disabling any of the plugins in vCenter and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33701971
Many of the vCenter abend/restart problems have to do with the database. Are you using the SQL Express database? If so is it possible that it has grown part the 4GB limit?

Check your database for any errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 34042789
The issue is resolved
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddorn1
ID: 34443859
What was the issue and how was it resolved?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:electrikdude
ID: 38008113
Hello,

Can you please suggest what changes you made to make it work?

I have the similar problem and i am not able to resolve it.
0