Solved

Increase RDP speed

Posted on 2010-09-14
27
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a customer who has a remote user who RDPs into a work station.
They have a internet connection dedicated for just this user and the remote work.

Is there any tweaks i can run to get RDP to preform faster.  I have raid around about how RDP like slows its self down depending on your bandwidth to not use it all but in my case i want every bit of bandwidth used for this remote session to increase the preformance and response/refresh time.

Both ends are windows 7 Pro computers.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
There should be an experience tab you can select based on the Internet connection that you, but this will not make it go fast; This is Dependant on how much bandwidth you have available for other connections. What type of Internet connections are at both ends and what are their connection speeds.

Billy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
The network is almost always the bottleneck.   Enable jumbo frames on the eithernet switch, the client computer and the remote computer and increase packet size.  Double, triple, quadruple, until you hit the sweet spot (which is probably going to be in the "triple" neighborhood).

Make sure also that full duplex enabled everywhere, otherwise you leave half the bandwidth on the table.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go to command prompt as admin.
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=highlyrestricted

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
If you want to to re-enable it: type: netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
I ran the netsh command and it didnt seem to make it any faster.

The experience tab just turns on features that we dont use anyways the remote side is in classic theme so we dont have all the colorful stuff.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>Enable jumbo frames on the eithernet switch, the client computer and the remote computer and increase packet size

you can not do this if the packets are traversing the Internet, you will run into MTU issues at layer 3

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>I ran the netsh command and it didnt seem to make it any faster.
because it won't
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
You're right, when you said dedicated connection, I interpreted this as literally a dedicated connection, i.e, a VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
O i meant i have a connection to just DRP.  as in a DSL connection that is only used for this DRP computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Well, then , jumbo frames may work.  Here is a tutorial on how to set it up.
http://www.formortals.com/how-to-optimize-your-dsl-broadband-performance-with-jumbo-frame-support/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Jumbo frames still will not work; the packets would still be traversing a network that you do not have no control over, so enabling jumbo frame will only make matters worse; plus most DSL modems will not have an option for jumbo frames.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Is there anyway to get it preformance closer to what XenDesktop has?  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Turn off screen background refreshes, but still it is a pig in terms of bandwidth requirements.   Have you considered VNC instead (it is all open source)?  Much faster, and since it is a dedicated connection, I don't see any security issues.  Granted feature set is slightly different, but this is much faster and easier on the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
On the desktop being remoted into view the properties of the network adapter and uncheck the  "show icon" box.

Having this icon show causes a small but constant traffic flow all of the time.

How "slow" is "slow"?

Please describe specific functions and there response time.

Some things, such as flash applications, are slow using RDP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Can you provide this information from both sides of the network

ping x.x.x.x -n 60

tracert x.x.x.x

x.x.x.x being the public IP addresses from both ends

Also, are you using a VPN between the sites?

Billy

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
They can do it either way VPN or pubilc route.  Which would be faster?  They have NO encryption turned on the tunnel to make it as fast as possible.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
VNC (whether TightVNC, UltraVNC, RealVNC, chicken-of-the-sea VNC (for macs) ... lots of flavors. The writeup by madunix is about as good as any of them.  
Here is windows-centric installer info
http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/winvncviewer.html

Lots of variables on performance. It is really just faster for you to install it at both ends and measure performance for whatever you are running yourself.  It could be several times faster, it could possibly be slower, but you could spend days tweaking RDP and get only a few percentage points of improvement, so sometimes it is best to step back and try something else just to see if it is a good match.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Well i would like to stick with RDP. Otherwise i would switch to XenDesktop.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Fair enough ..
- did you enable RDP compression? (Options->advanced)
- are you running latest versions (compression improves between 5.1 and 6.0)

Ericom has an add-on module that gives you perhaps 10x better performance.
http://ericomguy.blogspot.com/2009/09/introducing-ericom-blaze-breakthrough.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Where is the compression settings?  I do not see a options - advanced anywhere with compression settings.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
what version of rdp are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
I do not see a version number but both computers are windows 7 so i believe it is the newest RDP client i think windows 7 comes with it?  Correct?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Figures, you have to do it via registry
This gets into setting it, and dealing with choices
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/11/02/windows-7-with-rdp7-best-os-for-vdi.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Overall good answers and worked towards the final solution.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Just curious .. can you quantify the before & after performance?  
0