Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a simple ODBC query in PHP?

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to learn PHP and I've set up an ODBC connection to my SQL Database. I'm trying to run a simple query, but when I load the following, I get an "Error in SQL" error in IE...

The table name in the datatbase in dbo_t.user and the odbc connection name is invoice; the fields are as listed below (UserName and UserID) - there are approximately 100 records in the database...(the correct username and password are in my php document)

The problem seems to lie with the if statement:

if (!$rs)
  {exit("Error in SQL");}

Any ideas?

<?php
$conn=odbc_connect('ucs invoices','username','password');
if (!$conn)
  {exit("Connection Failed: " . $conn);}
$sql="SELECT * FROM dbo_t.user";
$rs=odbc_exec($conn,$sql);
if (!$rs)
  {exit("Error in SQL");}
echo "<table><tr>";
echo "<th>UserName</th>";
echo "<th>UserID</th></tr>";
while (odbc_fetch_row($rs))
  {
  $compname=odbc_result($rs,"UserName");
  $conname=odbc_result($rs,"UserID");
  echo "<tr><td>$UserName</td>";
  echo "<td>$UserID</td></tr>";
  }
odbc_close($conn);
echo "</table>";
?>
0
Comment
Question by:Kpomilla
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 33675011
The blank space in the DB name might be the problem
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 33675043
Also did you mention the driver name and server in the code? as I do not see those in the snippet
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 33675081
I thought you might be using a system DSN, for this you need to check that permissions of the webuser are set to see it.. and also you can try to remove the blank space from the DSN
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33675091
Is it invoices or invoice?
the odbc connection name is invoice
$conn=odbc_connect('ucs invoices'
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33675272
Also are you sure the table name is dbo_t.user and not dbo.t.user?
dbo is usually qualifying the table and it would have a . not a _
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kpomilla
ID: 33675481
It looks like the SQL Error has been resolved (it was the name dbo_t.user, should've been dbo.t_user), but now there's a new issue:

Now, when I open in IE, all I get returned are the headings to the fields, not the actual data.



0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675615
Instead of this:
$compname=odbc_result($rs,"UserName");
  $conname=odbc_result($rs,"UserID");
  echo "<tr><td>$UserName</td>";
  echo "<td>$UserID</td></tr>";
  }

Try something like this
$UserName=odbc_result($rs,"UserName");
  $UserID=odbc_result($rs,"UserID");
  echo "<tr><td>$UserName</td>";
  echo "<td>$UserID</td></tr>";
  }
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kpomilla
ID: 33675903
That did the trick. Thanks to everyone for your help!

Just a quick follow up - how do you designate column widths in the table?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33676038
$UserName=odbc_result($rs,"UserName");
 $UserID=odbc_result($rs,"UserID");
 echo "<tr><td width=100>$UserName</td>";
 echo "<td>$UserID</td width=70></tr>";
 
0