Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Password Reset and Account Unlock

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am trying to understand in details as to how "Active Directory Password Reset and Account Unlock" works. Do we require PDC emulator to change the password and unlock the accounts. If the users are not able to reach PDC will they be able to change their passwords and unlock accounts. Will they face any issue.

As per my understanding the password is changed locally on the Domain Controller and PDC gets the prefrential update of the same and if the PDC is down the users will be able to change the password but I am not very sure how unlock works.

Please let me know if anybody has any document related to this.

Thanks
Sukhwinder
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_78
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 336 total points
ID: 33675059

The users do not need the PDC in order to Change or Unlock the passwordo. It is true that the PDC can help the process of replication in scenarios where you have multiple DCs because these changes sync in Urgent Mode with the server

If the PDC is offline, the user will be able to change or unluck his/her password and when the PDC come back online it will sync the Domain partition with the new changes


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 33675082
Since Windows 2000 there is really no such thing as a PDC and BDC anmore, though there is still a PDC Emulator largely for legacy purposes. All copies of active directory are updateable, the client needs to contact only one DC - any one, and the changes are replicated automatically to all the others.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 332 total points
ID: 33675774
0