?
Solved

Compaq presario c700 sound driver.

Posted on 2010-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI

I have compaq presario c700 laptop.

i need sound driver for the mentioned laptop for Win XP SP2.

any quick answer would get easy n quick 500 points,

awaiting for your earlier reply,

many thanks

dxb
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33675017
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33675516
Not working any other link or driver ....?

error: the device not found.

dxb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33675637
any quick updatesssssssssssss pls
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675694
You need to install the MSUAA driver first, then the audio driver. Follow the steps listed here that starts with..
This model of Presario has an audio controller that....

http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-compaq-voodoo-pc/193378-help-finding-xp-drivers-compaq-presario-c713nr-c700-series-driver-list-inside.html

Also, make sure that you have installed the correct chipset driver first...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EugenX
ID: 33680424
Give me the full model aka:

Compaq Presario C700 CTO
Compaq Presario C700EM
Compaq Presario C700ET
Compaq Presario C700LA
Compaq Presario C700T CTO
Compaq Presario C700XX

?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EugenX
ID: 33680444
Conexant High-Definition SmartAudio 221 Driver (C700 series, Vx5xx and dvx5xx and ABOVE models):

Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?dg0cmmkm4y4
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33680645
Dear,
          Please tell me the laptop  model    -------  please check the laptop back side your are fine the model and  part no:and serial no   and service Tag

then i send you the driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33684505
The model no is here:
"Compaq presario c700"
This is only written back of laptop.....Only "Compaq presario C700"

Pls send me the right sound driver....

an earlier reply will be highly appreciated,

many thanks

dxb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33684543
I already sent you the link for the drivers including the exact instructions to follow. Did you miss it?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33684783
no...i am currently downloading it...let it be downloaded i would follow the instuctions...if prob will pop up again with in 5 mints....pls be online with me...

thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33684857
make sure you follow the instructions on that page exactly. You need to install them in the correct order and EXACTLY the way it is detailed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33684869
See it failed with the following error:

"Driver Installation Failed:Could not find the MEDIA device for this driver"

Pls HELP....ASAP,

awaiting for your earlier reply,

dxb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33685525
Perfect steps to get my issue solved in 15 mints..pls accept 500 points...thanks once agian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33685559
yw... glad it is working
0