Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receive the error message "The requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context" whenever I enter an address in Internet Explorer running on Server 2003 R2 within a MS Virtual PC

Posted on 2010-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Receive the error message "The requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context" whenever I enter an address in Internet Explorer running on Server 2003 R2 within a MS Virtual PC.

The host operating system is Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server.

Internet Explorer was working just fine until I clicked on the Install or Update Virtual Machine Additions.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676249
All the sites I searched for that messages concerned individual computer users having to uninstall Internet Explorer and reinstall it. Some used the Control Panel, and others used spuninst.exe

Not sure if that is relevant to your problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676412
Agreed. Upgrade or reinstall IE8 should fix it
0