Solved

TSQL Performance Tools?

Posted on 2010-09-14
19
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Back around 2001 I obtained a demo of a tool which would take a complex SQL query and run it against SQL Server many times and come back with a set of performance results.  The results were based on different possible variations of sql that would produce the same results. Often the performance improvements were quite drastic and the sql quite imaginative.

Does anyone know of such a tool today?

I'm only looking for performance analysis not a complete database management, monitoring software solution though.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Orgone
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33675124
optimizing SQL queries is not a simple task. I would suggest you read the free eBook from red-gate
http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Response/offers/mastering_sql_profiler_ebook.htm 
Anyways, red-gate also has a product called SQL Response that could help you identify where the bottlenecks are.
Or ApexSQL also has an add-in
http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_debug.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:innosys
ID: 33675286
with sql server 2005 and 2008 and 2008R2 there is a lot of tools for performing the query analyses

0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33675717
ralmada

True its not a simple task, hence why I would like to get hold of this tool again or one similiar which automated the task for you. All the tools I have seen recently just perform debuging and show the performance of the sql you give them, advise on indexes etc, they don't play around with the sql and form the query differently to produce the results quicker, something that this tool did. For example, if you gave it a query with 6 joins, it may suggest you used a temp table with 2 queries, a temp table and a final sql to get the output...just a rough example.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33675753
innosys

Yes but they don't re-structure the sql you feed them.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33675775
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33680006
ralmada

I have tried that already.

It could be that such a tool today is redundant due to better execution plans being created by SQL Server, back then it was SQL Server 7.


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33683369
I'm sorry, but I'm not sure which tool are you looking for in particular. All I can say is that, due to the complexity of tuning a query, any tool that you could use will have its limitation. Nothing can replace your mind. So again, I suggest you read the eBook I've suggested in my first comment.
 
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33688296
>>It could be that such a tool today is redundant<<
If such a tool ever existed I would not call redundant, just pointless.  Unfortunately, no tool will replace experience gained trouble-shooting SQL Server queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33698984
acperkins, ralmada

Of course the mind is better but its a 'tool' that is useful to quickly show you what works well and what doesn't based on existing indexes, stats etc. Not everyone is a genius at performance tuning!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33701511
>>Not everyone is a genius at performance tuning!<<
Let me tell you that I don't consider myself a genius on that. I learn new things everyday, but I'm far from being a professional in tuning queries. Trust us, get yourself into reading the material I've suggested and you will be surprised on how fast you will be tuning queries.
I'm sorry, but I'm not aware of the tool you are mentioning and even if there's such a thing I would not use it for the reasons we indicated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33719492
Sorry guys, I'm already quite experianced at tuning sql query's been doing that since 1999, but I want to get hold of this tool for a variety of reasons, one of them to save a little bit of my precious time!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33721936
I find the explanation given unacceptable.  We have both told him that such a tool does not exist, unfortunately the author does not want to take no for an answer and instead has resorted inappropriate comments ("No use whatsoever")
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33725456
@Orgone,
I find your comments contradicting. First you said >>Not everyone is a genius at performance tuning!<< and then you said >>I'm already quite experianced at tuning sql query's been doing that since 1999<<...
Anyhow, you might not trust my word on that. But if acperkins tells you the same thing I'm telling you, then let me tell you that you should believe him. He's a seasoned IT professional, and has answered so many SQL related questions in this site. I think you should seriously reconsider it.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33726808
Hi All

Sorry if I have offended anyone.

No one has actually specifically stated such a tool today does not exist if you read the replies carefully. Instead I have been asked to try other tools which don't perform the functionality I requested and been told I don't really want/need what I'm asking for, which is fair enough, I respect opinion but it’s not an answer worth giving credits for (in my opinion).
The tool is not just for me but others I'm working with who range from low to high experience at sql tuning and is the reason behind my contradicting comments.

If it does turn out that such a tool does not exist today then the first person who clearly states “No tool exists today that can perform that functionality” would be an acceptable answer. Perhaps this is the wrong place to be asking my type of question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33727291
I thought I had clearly stated it here http:#a33688296, but perhaps my answer was too subtle.  So here it goes again:  I have never heard of any tool that does what you describe.

I trust this is clearer now.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 500 total points
ID: 33730308
same in comment http:#a33701511
>> I'm not aware of the tool you are mentioning... <<
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33737947
Many thanks for you all replies.

ralmada was the first to hint at there not being a product available today that performs the same functionality as the tool I looked at back in 2001 (which is a surprise and a shame).

This question has been open long enough now and I did look around a great deal myself before posting the question which I think in hindsight I should have worded differently and I should have mentioned the tools I already checked.

 I'm accepting ralmada's answer.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Orgone
ID: 33737962
I did not word the question as well as I could have.
0