Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Color vs B&W laser printers

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a difference in cost per page to print:
-in B&W on a color laser printer
- on a B&W printer

I am looking at printers like the HP CM2320 or HP M1522
0
Comment
Question by:havette
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33675039
Look at the consumables. You will be paying more because you will have to buy 4 toners instead of one. Thats usually the down fall to buying color printers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33675166
On a color laser printer, it would cost about the same amount to print B&W pages as it would on a B&W laser printer. The problem is that almost everything has some color in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:innosys
ID: 33675248
if you are having laser printer the cost is less
also be careful about the type of the ink
if the ink of the printer has 4 color in one package so the black will be empty first and you have to change all ink
try to get a printer which has separate ink packages
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33675369
All it takes is turning your printer properties to use Grayscale graphics and by default it will print black and white only just like your BW laser printer.  So if the cost is about the same for that plus you get the extra feature of being able to print color.  Typically cents per page is higher with a color laser printer because of the amount of wasted toner.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675978
Here is a link to an HP report that puts B&W printing on a color machine just a little more expensive than on a B&W machine.
http://www.hp.com/large/ipg/assets/bus-solutions/color-vs-bw.pdf?topiccode=ENT

Cost-per-page of black-and-white printing on color printer $0.017
Cost-per-page of black-and-white printing on black-and-white printer – $0.015  
0