Solved

new Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm installing a new server in a small office. I installed the active directory and now I need to promote the server to the domain controller. What is the best way to do that? Are there naming considerations for the domain? This server will just be a file server and application server with no Exchange running on it. They are using hosted exchange and also hosting their website elsewhere. We will call their domain "theirdomain.com"

I'm running DCpromo.exe and it's asking for the FQDN. When I name the domain on the server and their local network, can I call that "theirdomain.com" as well or should it be some other name?

0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelgoldsmith earned 500 total points
ID: 33675143
If the company website is abcd.com and is hosted outside the domain, you must MAKE SURE that the FQDN on the LAN is NOT the same. Name the internal domain something like abcdhq.local.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33675217
okay, but it doesn't have to be a registered domain name right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33675225
What would happen if I named it like abcd.local?  Would it just be confusing?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33675270
confusing to who?

abcd.local ensures that it is NOT a registered domain name and as a result, you would never have trouble accessing the "real" abcd.local.  If you named it abcd.com (and if your company had abcd.com) then you could have a more complicated setup for DNS in order to properly access that web site.

You CAN do it either way, but most people recommend and prefer using .local.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33675336
Great, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33675338
Thanks for the answer
0