Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bios settings

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a website that explains what all the different Bios settings mean for each of the major Bios manufacturers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33675062
here is a list with there websites.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243909
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679424
Happy digging:

The Definitive BIOS Optimization Guide   -- Revision 11.0
http://www.techarp.com/freebog.aspx

You can also try poking around these:

WimsBios
http://www.wimsbios.com/

Trish's Escape from Hardware Hell:
http://hardwarehell.com/bios.shtml

Rebels Haven:
http://www.rebelshaven.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33760815
Thank you much.    : )
0