Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Snagit size limit for capturing text???

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,

I tried to use Snagit 10.0.0 for capturing about 4000 lines of text from a database. Every time I tried this, only a fragment of the data is captured succesfully.
I use the 'Scrolling Window' option, disabled 'Preview' and tried to capture to a Word file. The best result so far captured about a 1.000 lines.
How do I have to configure Snagit for the best results???
0
Comment
Question by:NoraWil
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Varghese Jacob earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682362
Check whether data in the database is encoded.

Special characters in the text can cause this behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 33764749
Thanks for the reply.
Maybe you're right, but I don't think it has anything to do with special characters. When I run the scroll several times, I always get different results. Sometimes I captured a lot of lines, sometimes only a few.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34424571
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0