Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install vmware tools under centos

Posted on 2010-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Team,
can someone explain me how to install vmware tools during text based installation of Centos 5?

I tried with the VMware Docu Guest Operating Install, but it doesn't help.

I use vSphere 4.1

regards
insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675519
I have always installed the vmware tools after the guest OS install is complete. I am not sure you can do it during the install on vSphere (though I believe you can on Workstation).

After the OS install is complete - Open a console session. From the "VM" menu select Guest, then Install./Upgrade vmware tools. If automount is enabled this will mount the tools iso to the CentOS cdrom drive, if not you may have to a mount command - like "mount /meda/cdrom" or wherever your version is to be mounted. If you are unsure do a cat /etc/fstab and you should be able to determine from there.

I generally will copy the .tgz file to root's folder, then cd ~/ and tar -zxvf VMware.....tgz (whatever the filename is. Then cd to the extract folder and run the installation script there. Generally accepting all the defaults is fine.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33676854
There is no way to install vmware tools during text based (or) GUI based installation of Guest operating system - can be anything Linux,Windows,Unix etc..
0