Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Description of MS Stored Procedures

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-06
Hi,
i ran a query to determine what type of permissions the public role has on objects. i discovered it has execute permission on over 1000 stored procedures.

Is there some way to get a description of each of the stored procedures so i can ascertain if execute permission is really required on all the SPs?

thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:lou_ak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 33675443
The only way that a description would be there is of someone documented the procedures with MS_Description or added code comments.  Either way, SQL Server can't tell you "what a procedure does".  You need to tell it what it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lou_ak
ID: 33684795
Hi Brandon,

what i'm actually looking for is a document that contains a list of SPs that come by default and a description of what they do. I've looked at this site http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187961.aspx, the problem is i'll have to go back and forth quite a bit. Any help will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 37096646
You can get a list of all system stored procs by running:

select * from master.sys.all_objects where type_desc like '%procedure%'

And if Microsoft would have populated the descriptions for those from here:
select * from sys.extended_properties

Or here:
select * from master.sys.fn_listextendedproperty(default, default, default, default, default, default, default);

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lou_ak
ID: 38261249
ok
0