Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenght of the first charge Dell 1012

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi

I just receivea dell 1012. How long should I do the first charge before unpluging to optimize the battery life.

Then you I empty iy totally before the second charge ?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33675841
I would let it charge for 24 hours and then drain it and recharge it.
The vendor usually states a charge time in their getting started manual.
 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33679828
in windows, you can monitor if it's up to 100%
>>  Then you I empty iy totally before the second charge ?    <<   this depends on the type of battery; what you say goes for Ni-CD batteries, not for the modern lithium-ion ones...you should not drain them completely !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680252
Hi,

When you charge the battery for the first time, let it charge fully before using your laptop.

Best thing would be to go through a battery charge-discharge cycle a couple of times before putting full load on your battery.

Follow this rule -
1. charge your battery fully,
2. let it discharge to about five percent,
3. then fully charge it again.

Now the battery should begin performing at its maximum capability.

Read more at - For How Long Should One Charge a New Laptop Battery?
http://www.ehow.com/way_5261076_long-charge-new-laptop-battery.html#ixzz0zaPnCHk4

Hope that helps!
0