Solved

Outlook - Rules and Alerts - Without Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to utilize Outlook's Rules and Alerts feature without being connected to Exchange? For example if Exchange is down and there is a need to a create a new spam filter.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33675541
Please elaborate your question. I am not able to make any scenario out of this. If Exchange server is down and outlook is disconnected , there will be no mails on which rules can be applied.

As long as creation of rules is concerned we do have client side rules in Outlook which we can create any time regardless of the connectivity with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 100 total points
ID: 33675618
yes, you need to create the rules as client side rules
under conditions select 'this machine only'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33676100
as i try to access Rules and Alerts I receive a notification


You are currently working offline. To use this command, you must go online and connect to Microsoft Exchange.

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33676110
If i uncheck Work Offline. mesage as follows .
Microsoft Exchange is not available. Either there are network problems or the Exchange computer is down for maintenance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33676127
you must be using exch2007 or 2010 and have an issue with your autodiscover and/or exchange web services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33676132
yes exchange is currently disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 34027165
client side rules is what i was after
0