?
Solved

Cannot open data files from new SSIS 2008

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have upgraded SQL Server from 2005 to 2008(64 bit). I moved over all my ssis packages to the new server and now it will run manually in BIDS but not from a SQL job? It is telling me it cannot open .csv files or that I dont have permission to open an excel file from a connection manager, just to name a few errors???
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyaction
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675901
read this great article about 64bit issues and how to solve them,
read it carefully,
http://toddmcdermid.blogspot.com/2009/10/quick-reference-ssis-in-32-and-64-bits.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 33715327
Dear johnnyaction

you need to check the following services
 Sql server Agent and Sql server integration services
under which account are they running
and you need to check if the account has permission to run packages

services.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnnyaction
ID: 33755392
please award 500 points to Reza Red ID: 33675901. Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 34618163
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0