Solved

how do i create a sub form or sub table in access 2007?

Posted on 2010-09-14
19
2,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
how do i create a sub form or sub table in access 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33675596
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33675904
that video tutorial is not working for me.
I open a form that i already have:
I click the sub form tool under the design ribbon in design view.
I position it in place.
It doesn't link propperly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33675936
when i try linking it through relationships it says indeterminate relationship.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33675949
did you read the first sentence from the link?
<If you have established relationships in a database, you can create a form that contains a subdatasheet with just a few quick steps.>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33675987
i'm trying to make it into a 1 to many relationship.  How could i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33676003
yes but i can't view video on this machine.  I'm on a company machine and they've blocked access to video feeds.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33676010
See capricorn1's how to, and note that it is very important that you design and layout the structure of your database before you start to build it.  Sit down with a pencil and some paper, write out all of the data that you will need to collect, then figure out how it all relates.  That will give you an idea of what data should be contained in what table, it will also make the creation of the table relationships much easier.

You can even go as far as to associate form and queries before you ever open the software.  Once you have a good idea of how you want to tackle the problem putting the database together is the easy part.

If you are new to Access you may want to read over this article as well.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3560.html

TLH
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33676031
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 33677434
What do you mean by "it doesn't link properly"?

To add a Subform, you do as you've done (drag-drop the control onto a form) and then you set the SourceObject of that control to a form. Note that your "parent" form will need to have some form of relationship with your "child" form - for example, if you have a table that holds Invoices and one that holds InvoiceDetails, then you can build a "parent" form that shows the Invoices, and embed a "child" form to show the InvoiceDetails.

"Links" between parent and child forms are defined using the Master/Child links of the Subform object. If you already have a relationship established between the two objects when you build your subform, Access will automatically add thos Master/Child links. If not, then you'll have to define them yourself.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33677547
<when i try linking it through relationships it says indeterminate relationship.>

check your table structure.
are you using primary keys? on the one side of the relationship?
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 33681681
Also, check what you've used when building your forms (i.e. the Recordsource). Are you using Queries or Tables? In most cases, you build a form based on a single table. If you're using Queries, you'll have to insure that (a) your queries are updateable and (b) you've output all the needed Primary and Foreign key fields in order to properly relate your main/sub forms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33681691
in response to  ID: 33677547 yes i am using primary keys on the subtable but i've got it linking to a field in the main table that is not with a prmary key associated to it.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33681734
i think you have done the reversed. see this

Main table          sub table
ID   PK  1-----M   mID       FK  foreign key
                          SubID    PK
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33681753
did you see the posted link at http:#a33676031 ?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 33687430
Yes, as cap said, you should link a "child" table by storing the Primary Key value of the "parent". For example, with an Invoice (parent) and INvoiceDetails (child) table, you'd store the value of Invoice.PrimaryID in the INvoiceDetails table. This would relate that table to the Parent, and would allow Access to show the correct child records in your subform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33702872
The child is the one with many and the parent is the one with the unique value, correct?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33702888
yep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33702911
yep i had it backwards indeed.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33702956
???????
0