Solved

Reset Router Each Morning

Posted on 2010-09-14
26
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Vista Ultimate machine that was previously on a SBS 2003 server. It was serving as the DHCP server and now the wired Xincom XC-DPG502 router has been set to act in this capacity.

I'm utilzing the user/profile on Vista that was connecting to the server because it would take a huge effort to create a new user and configure it.

The problem is that each morning when I come into the building and start my desktop machine I have to reset the router before I can connect to the internet. Prior to shutting down the SBS server, we had no such problem. I thought that IP lease time was the culprit so I set it to 48 hours (2880 min.) and no luck. Plus, not sure why the router would need to be reset every time a lease was up anyway.

Anyone have any ideas on how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:TrinitySEM
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33675760
Can you connect to the router's management page before you reset it?

Is your PC the only PC using the Xincom?

What does the output from ipconfig /all show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33675999
Thanks for your response.

No, I'm unable to access the router without resetting it.

It's the only PC but I do have a wired printer and Vonage device.

I've attached a screenshot of the ipconfig /all

Part of me thinks it's the PC because on a rare occasion I need to use a VPN proxy (HideMyAss VPN) and when I stop using it, the IP isn't reset. I have to restart the router then too.
ipconfig.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33676025
So you need to ensure that your PC still has a valid IP address when it comes up.  If there is another PC on the network try that machine to see if it is experiencing the same issue (try to narrow down to what device is having the issue).

Can you ping the default gateway when this occurs? Is the default gateway the router, or do you have another hop in the middle?  Can you connect to the router and look at the DHCP details?  Maybe there is something there causing the issue.  Is there an ACL that restricts certain IP addresses from browsing the web and you are in that range and upon reboot you get an IP that is allowed?

There are quite a few potential causes but narrowing it to tthe device causing the issue would help to continue down the correct path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33676139
I don't have another machine at this time. Currently the configuration is desktop, vonage device, and printer are wired to a switch, the switch is wired to the router, the router to the outside (cable/internet).

The two occasions when this occurs is when I shut my desktop down for the night or when I use the VPN proxy on the desktop. When I shut down, the next morning I need to reset. When I use the VPN I need to reset the moment I disable the VPN proxy.


xincom-lan-dhcp.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33676152
You want to do the ipconfig /all when you first come in and can't access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33676166
And compare that to what you have posted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33676501
Or connect to the VPN proxy then do the ipconfig /all (basically do a capture when it is not working).
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 33676708
Just as a question, would it help if you issued
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

just to trigger a new dhcp request.

The other thing, is this DSL line continuously connected through the router?
In many cases these lines get a new IP address, so, if you do not force the router to "reattach" to the new IP that might as well cause issues - still would not explain the VPN issue though ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33676709
Thanks to you both for your input.

OK, I connected and then disconnected from VPN. Again, had to reset the router and "Diagnose and repair" to get a new IP and reconnect to internet.

Chrome throws this error when attempting to connect during this period: Error 105 (net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED): The server could not be found

Attached is the ipconfig /all after closing the vpn connection:

ipconfig-after-vpn.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33676737
It's a Comcast cable connection with static IP.

The router is unable to be accessed at the point that the issue occurs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33676742
Just curious does the phone also go down (or the vonage device)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33676867
Hmm. I'm less in tune with the phone but yes, it does seem to be down when I come in in the morning.

When I do the VPN Proxy test however, it does not. Only the computer.

When I attempt ipconfig /release I receive "The requested operation requires elevation" though the user is an admin.

When I attempt ipconfig /renew I recieve "No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection 3 while it has its media disconnected.
An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.

If I attempt to access the router I receive an error "This webpage is not available" Error 109 (net::ERR_ADDRESS_UNREACHABLE): Unknown error.

When I check the http header I get "NS_ERROR_CONNECTION_REFUSED".

Odd, the Vonage device still runs though it's behind the router.

Diagnose & Repair seems to solve it with the vpn proxy but doesn't when I come in in the morning.

Is my system looking for the SBS server?


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33677030
Right click network icon on your desktop then properties then right click the connection you use then properties then highlite internet protocol(tcp/ip) then click properties then click advanced button then click wins tab make sure LMHOSTS lookup is checked.Under
NetBIOS setting make sure default is selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33677498
Both options were previously enabled.

To confirm, I just disconnected from the VPN and "Diagnose & Repair" did not work. I had to reset the router then diag. & repair worked.

The vonage device did not stop functioning.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33678213
Next time it happens issue the commands:

ipconfig /release

wait 10 seconds

ipconfig /renew

wait 10 seconds

ipconfig /all

look to see if you have a default gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33683028
I came in this morning and the desktop and the Vonage device weren't connected to internet.

I ran ipconfig /release but again receive the error message above "The requested operation requires elevation".

I next ran ipconfig /renew and received the message "No oepration can be performed on Local Area Connection 3 while it has its media disconnected.

Next I ran ipconfig /all and the result is the attached image:
ipconfig-startup.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33684393
You need to run ipconfig /release as admin.

You may also want to try unplugging the LAN cable wait 10 seconds and then re-plug in.

It seems that your PC is having an issue with DHCP.  I'm not sure if the router is the problem or your PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33685954
Because both the Vonage device and the router are having the issue, it seems to point to the router as being the issue.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33685959
Click start then run type services.msc then scroll to dhcp client  then on general tab stop and restart service also make sure startup type is set to automatic.
I don't know wich firmware your router is but you may want to update it here is download page you want the one dated 10/2/2007
http://www.xincom.com/support/products/tws502.php
Lots of fixes in it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33686000
Do you have the latest version of firmware on the router?  It appears that there were DHCP issues in older versions and it wass corrected in the 2.2 rel 0A firmware release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33686011
Yes, I updated it a few days ago though I think I had that version previously. There doesn't seem to be any location on the interface to determine current firmware level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33691879
OK, I was all ready to ipconfig as admin this morning and the desktop and Vonage device connected without issue. Very strange. So I'm perplexed.

I do know that the IP lease is set to 48 hours. I'll see what happens tomorrow morning and report back then.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33702469
Today I came in and verified that the Vonage device was connected to the internet (got dial tone). However, the desktop, as usual, could not connect. I ran through the ipconfig /all, /release, and /renew with pauses between and have attached the screenshots below.

To connect the system to the internet I had to reset the router.

The Vonage device seems to have fewer issues with the router than the desktop so this is making me lean towards the desktop having some issue.

Thoughts?
ipconfig-2-first-am.jpg
ipconfig-2-release.jpg
ipconfig-2-renew.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33703453
Next time do a ipconfig /all after you do the /renew.

You want to look at the setting for the adapter with the name:

"Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

If there is no information for that adapter try entering:

ipconfig /renew "Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection"

and see if that helps.  There seems to be an issue with either the DHCP client on your PC or the DHCP server on your router.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 500 total points
ID: 33712434
Have you done a full reset of the router?Press and hold reset button for 30 seconds.
What are the lights showing on the router(activite)when the issue occurs?
Oh,before you do reset unplug vonage device then reset router then plug vonage device back in.
You also may want to try a new ethernet cable yours may be defective.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrinitySEM
ID: 33783453
I reset the router, reconfigured it, and haven't had an issue since. Thanks for the solution.

Thanks everyone for your help.
0