?
Solved

Redirect DNS zone to another zone

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I would like to know (Server 2008 DNS Server) if I have a zone "abc.de" defined on my DNS server with a number of A, MX and CNAME records, if I can create another zone "abctoo.de" that basically should be an alias for the complete "abc.de" domain. So that I do not need to enter each record in both the abc.de and the abctoo.de zones once a record needs to be added.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GSLBermuda
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676026
You can do an export/import and modify the data between the two processes.  The command line is your friend in this.  Use DNSCMD to enumerate your DNS zone and export to a txt file.  You can then edit it and import it back in with the same command.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756116%28WS.10%29.aspx

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLBermuda
ID: 33676063
Ok, that is a possible work around to my problem. Still, I am making changes to two zones zones. There is no way of pointing one to the other?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33676116
So, you want the two zone to stay dynamically synchronized?  I am assuming that you want members of abc.de to type machine1.abctoo.de and get directed to machine1.abc.de instead.  Is that your goal?  Do you want it to work both ways?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676122
The problem is a zone record is part of that zone's namespace which makes the records only available to that DNS namespace.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/how-to-export-dns-server-records-to-a-textcsv-file-in-windows-server-200820032000/

So, the zones would need to have the same name
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLBermuda
ID: 33676434
DrUltima:
Yes, you got it. I would like requests for *.abctoo.de to resolve to *.abc.de
And NO it does not have to be both ways.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33681193
dariusq is correct in that it just won't happen automatically.  Your best bet is to create a script to export, modify, and import and set it as a scheduled task.  That, unfortunately, is beyond my ability.

Justin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33681359
If you need help with an export/modify/import script, you can open a "related Question" and add it to the the VBScript zone and PowerShell zone...
0