Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange distribution groups no longer work

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Last week our corporate IT department moved our exchange server (physically from our location to another location) and then "vm'd" it (created a virtual machine).

Ever since, our distribution groups no longer work.  How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:curiousinphilly
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33675917
what happens when you attempt to send?
these groups are stored within active directory so this should not impact them.
open the properties for the group, ensure it has members and exchange attributes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmagdy_mickey
ID: 33675959
Firstly make sure if it's integrated with primary domain controller on other machine , and then make sure that all members are added to the distribution groups , if these is passed try to send more information  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675960
your mails work for mailboxes in VM 2003 ?
do mails go to individuals in distribution groups ?
What error do you get when you send an email to the distribution group.

--
try this
open new message
start type distribution group like -- dist1@domain.com - from the drop down delete the entry in NK2 file.

then just type in the distribution group email address - dist1@domain.com

let me know if that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33712519
Thanks Sunnyc7 - worked like a charm.  Apologies for not responding sooner.  Been a bit busier than I'd like.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33712677
No worries. Glad to help.
0