Solved

windows server 2008 foundation r2 Promoted to Domain controller and can't log in

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I promoted my server to domain controller and created the domain. It is the only server on the domain. Now I tried to log in remotely and it won't take my password.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kg117
ID: 33675947
How are you attempting to login what software are you using?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33675970
By default Windows servers should have remote desktop enabled. Make sure that you have it enabled and the proper users have access to this. Another thing you can check is  windows/3rd party firewalls.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33676077
Well most likely you are using a local Admin account instead of the new domain admin account since you must use the domain admin account since you promoted the server your local users and groups are disabled.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33676216
it is saying that my password is invalid. What can I do? Is there a default password on this new domain admin account?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33676326
You created the domain admin account during the promotion process.

What logon screen do you see? Make sure you domain is listed like domain\username depending on your logon screen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33676559
I didn't think I created any domain admin during that process. Right now I get a screen that says RJSERVER\Adminstrator and Other user, then when I click on the administrator it has a field for the password. I put the password in and it says "The username or password is incorrect."
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33676595
RJServer is wrong click other user. You are logging onto a domain now not the local server.

domainname\username
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33676633
That was it. Why was it putting the server name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33676719
thanks!
0