Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending SMS (text message) from website?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am looking to make a website that will let the user send an SMS of certain content to their phone. So, for example, there could be a list of 3 things -- apple, banana, pear -- and the user clicks "text this to your phone" enters their phone number, and hits send. They get a text message of that content.

Is this possible to do? Is there a plug-in that allows this? Does it have to be done through some 3rd party service? How would someone go about doing something like this?

Any help appreciated. Thank you very much in advance!

Andrey
0
Comment
Question by:andreyman3d2k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nandakrishna
ID: 33676112
Yes you can do it, for that you require a SMS gateway.

This can be setup using 2 ways one is setting up your own gateway which requires a Modem to setup and you can use open source software like Kannel to setup, alternatively you can use third party gateways which help you send the SMS. They generally charge you on SMS basis.

Following is a good tutorial explaining things about SMS gateway which should help you

http://www.developershome.com/sms/smsIntro.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 33676253
Thanks for the reply.

"one is setting up your own gateway which requires a Modem to setup and you can use open source software like Kannel to setup"

Do you know the costs associate with the modem? are there fees that must be paid to a telephone company in this case, or an ISP?

Also, how difficult is this to set up, for, say, a knucklehead?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nandakrishna
nandakrishna earned 400 total points
ID: 33676498
The Modems generally range around 120$ + based on your needs , you would require a sim card or something to send /receive SMS. Costs for that depend on the telephone provider.

You can follow instructions given in http://www.kannel.org to setup.

You can also build using .net or java interfaces based on your needs which may be a little time consuming as it requires you to build the application from scratch.

Gateway is also provided by few of the service providers and again the rates are based on location and the provider.

As said earlier if you want a faster setup it is better if you can go with 3rd party providers where they provide programmatic APIs to send/receive SMS through various applications.
Few of the providers are

http://www.clickatell.com
http://gateway4sms.com/
http://api.smsgupshup.com
etc.

You can browse more based on your location.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 33690904
I have done this app using Twilio.  They have great rates and an excellent web site with many online examples.
http://www.twilio.com/sms/

Best of luck with your app, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33724741
Thanks for the points - it's a great question, ~Ray
0