Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

controlling process utilization with Terminal Server 2008 - IE grabs 100%

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server. Today we had one user bring the system to a grinding halt as they accessed a Web site with IE8 - the Web site was the only one they were accessing and it was a very standard site.  Is there any way I can configure the TS so that no one process or one user can ever take more than x%.

Also I would  appreciate knowing how I could troubleshoot a problem like this to determine why an innocuous seeming IE session could do this.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 33680735
In theory you can use Windows System Resource Manager.  That said I have had nothing but bad experiences with it (usually causing the resources issues it is designed to avoid) and so I would advise extreme caution when using it.  I'd certainly monitor it for problems...

Have you seen this behaviour outside of the Windows 2008 R2 RDS environment?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33685765
Thanks for the feedback.

Are you saying that Windows System Resource Manager allows me to set limits on how much resources what processes/applications/users can utilize? I am not talking about specific application/process/user control but generic control either in RDS or not. In other words can I set a generic limit of let's say 10% utilization for processes/applications/users so none of those could go over that limit?  

Is specific control allowed as well - e.g. this user/this process/this app can't use more than x% CPU, etc.?


0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33727790
Still there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33796210
No more response to come?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33924709
Install "Windows System Resource Manager" and set active policy to either equal per user or equal per process.

It is installable fro 2003 EE, and i dont know if it is available for 2008 core and other small editions, but check.

There are 3rd party solutions if it is nt available for 2008 (just ask)
0