Solved

Removing Group Policy on machines

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Using ScriptLogic's Desktop Authority, I accidently sent out a Group Policy script I was working on for some machines.  It only managed to get to a few machines before I removed it from the server and replicated the old script back again.  But now I can't seem to get those machines that got the policy to revert back.

I've rebooted and done the gpupdate /force commands and they are still holding those settings.  Any ideas to clear them without having to reimage the machines would be appreciated.  It is a mixture of Windows XP and Vista machines.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sparboe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33676222
Depending on what you put out there. If the scritp changed the settings you would need to create a script to revert the settings back to normal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33676232
One of D.A.s settings is when to run scripts. Make sure that it is set to run each login and not each day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 33676251
That could be fun to remember...I deleted out the script when the problem started since it was only a test.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33676294
When it comes to scripts AD doesn't know or really care what the script does to the systems since it is just deploying the scripts created not actually creating the scripts so to revert back you would need to create a script to revert the systems back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 33676415
Ok, going to try to recreate it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33676480
You need to create a script that will revert the changes not create the same script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 33682829
Trying to do it within Desktop Authority didn't work, working directly from Group Policy on the Win 2003 server did.  Thanks for the help, full points awarded.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

"Disruption" is the most feared word for C-level executives these days. They agonize over their industry being disturbed by another player - most likely by startups.
In this article, you will read about the trends across the human resources departments for the upcoming year. Some of them include improving employee experience, adopting new technologies, using HR software to its full extent, and integrating artifi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now