Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Installing Windows 7 on an AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core results in the install taking over 3 hours and the OS to run incredibly slowly once installed.

I've reinstalled 3 times each time repartitioning the entire hard drive and using 2 separate hard drives.

Is there a known issue with this processor and windows 7?  The floppy drive is disabled in bios and i've plugged the hard drive into 2 different sata ports on the mobo.

Am I fighting a battle I can't win or is there something i'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:collages
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hungate earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676308
No known issues with processor.

Windows will only install default drivers, and are not always the most current or accurate for your system.

Step one should be to download all the needed divers for your MB, chipset, graphics etc. before you start.  Once you have all of your hardware drivers for the new OS, install it.  (Yes it may take some time depending on you system, but it should not be 3 hours) Once the OS is install the first thing you should do is install the hardware drivers.  Reboot after each one that requires it, then proceed to the next.

See if that helps.  If not let us know.

TLH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33676452
Just in case - This link at the very end of the discusion suggests there may be two places in the bios with a floppy drive setting that needs to be disabled.

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1279161
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33676456
100% agree with t_hungate's comment. Install motherboard, chipset and graphic card drivers and you will see a huge improvement in speed.

Just in case you don't notice an inprovement in speed, I would suggest you find another (newer) hard disk and plug it in instead of the old one and re-install. It's not likely but it could indicate your disk is starting to fail and maybe be the reason for the installation to take so long. You could also try with a spare CD/DVD drive. I've found that SATAII work best for this (the ones with the very thin cable instead of the hughe-flat cable).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33676503
Also forgot to mention as Caracena eluded to.  You should always run a good scan of your HDD prior to installing or reinstalling the OS.  This will help you evade some later headaches.  If you have a sector going bad on your disk and you fail to catch it prior, you could have to do the entire thing all over again.

While, I am on the topic, I also suggest that you install all of your major software as soon as you get the system installed.  Software such as Office, Graphics software and others that are larger installs.  Then make a system image.  This will save you loads of time later if you ever have to do a system restore.

Image should go on a separate drive, or even a flash drive now a days.

TLH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Byru Srikanth
ID: 33700716

 This type of problems occurs with the Bad HDD.
 I guess the HDD is bad try installing with another HDD( to confirm)

 Else it may be a DVD problem with which u r installing the OS.

 Normally Windows 7 takes lot of memory. so sufficient memory should be installed to operate Windows 7 normally approx requirement is 3Gb.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33706209
3GB is overkill for Win7.  While is may be nice to have, 1 GB is the minimum and works just fine for the 32 bit version.

I have an Athlon XP2500 with 1GB of RAM that runs Win7 Pro 32 just fine.  The processor is too slow for Youtube HD and some Flash games, but otherwise is adequate for web.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33708155
The bottom line here is that there could be multiple reasons a person would see these issues.  What we are covering here are some best practices to ensure you do not run into a issue like this.

If all of the above advice is followed from the beginning, and a problem still arises, then we would be better informed to troubleshoot it down to the root cause.  As it is now, we would have to pretty much start from scratch anyway.

byru_srikar, user did state that they have used two HDD with no luck.  So I think we can rule that out, as long as the disks have been run through some diagnostics prior to use.

As for the memory issue Microsoft says 1GB is minimum to run 32bit, 2GB for 64bit; however if you are going to use any kind of advanced settings they suggest increasing that to 2GB and 3GB respectfully.

collages - Have you tried any of these solutions/suggestions yet?  Please let us know if you are able to get the OS installed and working as it should.  Also, please include what all you did, and what the fix was if you can discern it from all of the suggested solutions here.

Thanks.

TLH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 33727850
Ok, drives did not fix it. Scanned both HDD and re-installed on both with no luck.  Tried each 1GB stick of memory by itself, no luck.  Purchased a new motherboard and moved all of the cards/cables/drives to the new motherboard and the same problem.  Purchased a new CPU, installed perfectly and is now running fine.   The CPU was bad.  How would I allocate these points?   You all helped me diagnose this problem and unltimately solve it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33727955
Points are up to you.

Note:  AMD chips are very sensitive to heat, so make sure that you take every precaution to ensure that you CPU is kept within the manufactures acceptable range.  If possible I would try to keep it at the lowest end of that range while the system is under stress.

I am glad that you figured it out.

I didn't consider the CPU due to the way you had worded your question.  But if your CPU starts to get hot you will see noticeable performance lags.

TLH
0