?
Solved

xen server

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
XEN Server hang up
0
Comment
Question by:fedmilk1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33676273
Could you be a little more descriptive with what exactly is happening?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33678872
re-boot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fedmilk1
ID: 33691434
XEN server hang up. All VMs on this host were fine, but they wasn't visible to our network. When tried to reboot or migrate VMs they just hanged up for hours. Couldn't reboot XEN server through XenCenter. The only way to fix it -- rebooting XEN through ILO. To clear up VMs connection has to restart "xapi" service on master XEN server. It happened several times. Any thought about that?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33696464
If you are using HP Servers there is a problem with the firmware with ILO. See the link below and upgrade the firmware of the ILO and controlers to help with the issue.  
Is it Xenserver 5.5 or 5.6?
http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1282864012374+28353475&threadId=1332008 
0
 

Author Comment

by:fedmilk1
ID: 33700403
I ran XENServer 5.5 without any problem for a year. After upgrading to a new versio hang up happened on the very next day. Since I had 5 hung ups on different blades. Yesterday Citrix confirmed bug in virtual netback driver. Their team of developers are working on this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33709652
So the issue is with 5.6?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WFoster68
ID: 33762015
A couple of questions? Are you running your server(s) standalone or in a pool? Was XenServer 5.5 at update 2? What hardware are you running on? I saw someone talk about ILO but I didnt see you specify that you are using HP hardware.

I have around 90 HP BL460c servers running XenServer 5.5. I have had only one server that has ever frozen and it was due to a hardware issue however I have heard of some issues when upgrading to 5.6 from 5.5.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WFoster68
ID: 33762034
are you using Dell hardware? perhaps a T310 or T710?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fedmilk1
ID: 33769911
Yes, I have issue only with 5.6. I upgraded it from 5.5. With old version I had no problems. I'm using HP Blades: c3000. Pool with 4 XEN Servers (2 XENs G1and XENs G6). Any Xen Server sometimes get frozen randomly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterSinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 33774586
This is an issue with 5.6. I understand SP1 is going to released in the next few weeks and it should fix many issues with 5.6 release one.
0