Solved

Moving exchange email from one domain to another

Posted on 2010-09-14
11
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are shutting down a canadian operation that currently has email running through it. There is a second email server in India that has mail pointed through the email server that is sitting in Calgary, Canada.
The email in Canada has a .com extension at the end and the email from India has a .in at the end. We are currently backing up the Information Store as well as making backups of the .PST files.
Is there a procedure that needs to be followed to transition the email accounts from .com over to the India email server which uses .in ?

Any help is grealty appreciated as I am not familiar with the procedure.

Thanks,

ElliTech
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33676359
ellitech - didnt we deal with this question earlier ? this sounds so familar.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26385074.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33676441
Yes, i gues you are right. Just wanted to make sure that there are no steps that are being missed. Any tools available that can be used to assist me?

Just curious...thanks for the response though 'sunnyc7' it is grealty appreciated as always..

regards,

Ellitech
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33676444
I will award full points as soon as I hear back...thanks again...

Ellitech
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33676455
I will wait for others to contribute and post back if I come up with something better other than what 's already been recommended.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33676492
a) In the end - do you plan to use the .IN domain or .COM domain ?

b) From your past closed questions, I guess you are in the process of exmerging the mailboxes and moving them across continent.
then you will create mailboxes in India - and attach those exmerged PST's and create mailboxes here.
--
Please confirm if that's the plan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 100 total points
ID: 33676739
I don't think there is a transition factor.

There is no .com to .in transition needed for the PST mail file. As long as the accounts are set up in India and your local Outlooks have no trouble reaching their new exchange server you'll be fine. The mail itself doesn't care if it's .com or .org or .in. Outlook just combines everything into a PST anyway.

Import the PST files into Outlook (after the accounts have been created) then allow that import to upload to the India mail server.

Don't delete those PSTs until you are 100% sure everyone is uploaded.

Make sure PST, OST, and the Mailbox size shown in Exchange are 99% the same. (they won't match perfectly) If you don't wait and give it enough time to fully upload, users who use webmail are going to flip that all of their emails are not there.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33676758
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33677019
Thank-you for your time, yes you are correct they are keeping the .in email accounts and getting rid of the .com as they will no longer have a presense in Canada.

Thank-you again for your time, I appreciate that both of you are willing to comment as I just wan to ensure that I am not leaving out any required steps.

Thanks,

Ellitech
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33677025
As always the quality of responses is excellent, this is the best tech forum going.

Thanks

Ellitech
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33677060
ellitech
I'd suggest when you are doing the move - also forward the MX records for the .COM to the MX records of .IN domain.

post back here if you are facing any issues. There are plenty of exchange experts to assist you.

Thanks for the points and the kind words :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33684804
My pleasure, it is a great assurance to have these resources to fall back on.

ElliTech
0