[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 memory leak

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows Server 2008 machine that is eating up memory.  This server has 12GB of memory.  The problem is once its restarted, it has around 5.8GB of memory. After four to five days, the server has 1.25GB of RAM.  The services that are running on this box is Hyper-V and Backup Exec 2010R2.  Hyper-V takes up around 4GB of memory.  Some services that give me concerns are scvhost.exe [netsvs].  It'll be around 47,000KB  but in a few days it gets over 130,000KB.  Any help would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon Norris
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 168 total points
ID: 33676377
Follow the below article which will shock you some hints about how to trace memory leaks :)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177415
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 166 total points
ID: 33676576
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 166 total points
ID: 33678405
My BackupExec 2010R2 eats memory so bad with the deduplication option that I can't even use it right now. I have an open case with Symantec.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brandon Norris
ID: 33691865
Thanks for that info Kevinhsieh; post what you find out :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33691927
does your server have teamed NIC's ? ive done a little research about HyperV hosts and have come across a few posts which suggest certain vendor NIC teaming drivers can be a reason for massive memory usage. WOuld be interested to know the brand of server, if you have the NIC teaming enabled, or the software/drivers installed....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33691942
and this article ( http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/03/26/3211216.aspx ) may help identifying the problem a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brandon Norris
ID: 33770676
Ended up upgrading server to 2008R2 and it appears to have fixed the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brandon Norris
ID: 33770696
Problem resolved
0