[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to determine if port 1433 is using ssl

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm relatively new to SQL Server.  How do I determine if a port, in particular is using SSL.
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676449
First, I would check the configuration on the listener using that port to see if it is setup to use SSL.
Another round-about way is to use a packet sniffer (Wireshark or MS Network Monitor) and capture some traffic on that port.  If you can see the plain text, it is not using SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 33676734
<First, I would check the configuration on the listener using that port to see if it is setup to use SSL.

How would you do that
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33677076
In the SQL Server Configuration Manager usually, unless this is SQL Xpress
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 33677533
Where in the SQL Server Configuration Manager
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33678038

To verify the port configuration of an instance of SQL Server, follow these steps:

   1. Start Registry Editor.
   2. In Registry Editor, locate the following registry key:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\<InstanceName>\MSSQLServer\SuperSocketNetLib\Tcp
      Note If you are using SQL Server 2005, locate the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\<MSSQL.x>\MSSQLServer\SuperSocketNetLib\Tcp\IPAll
      Notice the TCPDynamicPorts value and the TCPPort value. These values appear as follows, depending on your port allocation method:
          * Static Port Allocation
            If you configure an instance of SQL Server to use a static port, and you have not yet restarted the instance of SQL Server, the registry values are set as follows:
            TCPDynamicPorts = Last port used
            TCPPort = New static port to be used after the next restart; new static port that you set by using the Server Network Utility
            However, if you configure an instance of SQL Server to use a static port, and you restart the instance of SQL Server, the registry values are set as follows:
            TCPDynamicPorts = Blank
            TCPPort = New static port that you set by using the Server Network Utility
          * Dynamic Port Allocation
            If you configure an instance of SQL Server to use dynamic port allocation, and you have not yet restarted the instance of SQL Server, the registry values are set as follows:
            TCPDynamicPorts = Blank
            TCPPort = 0
            However, if you configure an instance of SQL Server to use dynamic port allocation, and you restart the instance of SQL Server, the registry values are set as follows:
            TCPDynamicPorts = Current port used
            TCPPort = Current port used
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33678045
Also refer to this article, port 443 is for SSL connections.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_23935908.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33679141
You have to use a Network Monitoring tool like Microsoft Network Monitor or Network sniffer to check whether SSL is enabled for your connection.

If you are connecting SQL Server from the application, then check in the connection credentials whether Encryption is enabled or not.
More info below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316898
0