Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# - try-catch (with return) in lock

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm looking at the IL of a function similar to this and it looks like when an exception occurs the lock is not released.

Is this correct?

Can anybody elaborate?

P.S. I know there are other ways of doing this but I want to know why the lock is not being released. (or at least doesn't seem to be being released)


int TestFunc()
{
lock(object)
{
try
{
...
return 1;
}
catch(Exception)
{
return -1;
}
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mac-will
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676502
swag.... lock is released as it goes out of scope.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aksh
Aksh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676713
Forwarding the thought what xDJR1875 has mentioned...

lock(...) totally dependent on the scope. If the program goes out of the scope then "implicitly" it gets released.

Now lets try to find graceful solution to your problem. If the lock(...) encompassed code that is prone to throw an exception then you should use Monitor.Enter/Exit method because "A lock method call internally calls Monitor.Enter(..)"

Your Code with Monitor.Enter/Exit and FINALLY block.

=========================================
int TestFunc()
{
Monitor.Enter(object) //Explicit calling rather than implicit lock-ing
{
try
{
   ...
    return 1;
}
catch(Exception)
{return -1;}

finally { //releasing the lock explicitly
Monitor.Exit(object);
}

}
}

==========================================================

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mac-will
ID: 33676844
Thanks people.
However I know how it is suppose to work but I wasn't getting the expected behaviour.

I found this and I think this may be what I am seeing.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericlippert/archive/2009/03/06/locks-and-exceptions-do-not-mix.aspx
0