Solved

SBS migration STOP multiple DC shutdown

Posted on 2010-09-14
32
7,575 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hey Experts,
I am doing a SBS 2003 to 2008 migration.  Migration all went successfully.  We are waiting on a installation disk from a vendor for the 64bit version of a app so we have had to leave our old server online.  After 10days it started shutting down!  It was supposed to last 21day before it started shutting down.  I seen somewhere online that you could put in a script that would terminate the shutdown process this causes.  Can anyone offer assistance in getting this to stop for a few days.

Here is the even log entry.
Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain.
1
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 12
  • 11
  • 6
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33676605
I think you only have 7 days before SBS starts complaining and shutting down.  As far as I know there is not a way to disable this behavior.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33676631
Please see:
http://thebackroomtech.com/2008/02/26/howto-extend-the-grace-period-for-having-two-sbs-servers-in-the-same-domain/

Note: if you have exceeded 21 days TOTAL you can expect the server to continue to shutdown and there is nothing you can legally do to stop it other than to buy the transition pack (and that's not sold anymore) or to transfer the roles back, though that then puts your new SBS server into violation and that will start counting down its shutdown clock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33676634
If i DCPROMO it out as a DC will it be just a member server and be able to stay online for a few days?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33676652
No.  SBS MUST be your FSMO master DC.  If it's not, it's a violation of the license.  They allow the license violation for 21 days with the appropriate patch - after that, the SBS server MUST be removed from the network or you have these issues.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33676658
Another suggestion - install whatever app you have on the 2003 server onto an XP machine for the time being.  If you have 10 or fewer users and the app doesn't do an OS check to ensure its running on a server, it should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687267
I believe all you have to do is DCPROMO DEMOTE the old unit. It will then basically be 2003 member server.
Here's an article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
It refers to moving 2003 sbs into an existing domain, but in this case, dcpromo DEMOTE will simply make the sbs 2003 server a member server. Your users will be able to access the member server and still operate.
Note that the licensing allows the former 2003 SBS to become a member server in 2008 sbs once it has been demoted.
In fact, this is the proper way to move 2003 sbs to 2008 SBS.

Also, you ARE supposed to be able to co-exist for 21 days and Microsoft will support you for free in this case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687365
I should point out that the 21 day limit still applies, but it should work for that long.
I just double-checked-the 7 day limit is in 2003, but the 2008 sbs is 21 days. Therefore, get support from Microsoft based on the error. Should be no charge.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687395
I would like to clarify my comment about the 2003 demoted unit--still only will be accessible for 21 days.
The question is why is it stopping after 10?
If the migrate worked, at what stage did you stop? If you didn't finish the migrate (the 2003 unit would have been shut down) then this error is appearing because the 2003 unit was cranked back up after the migrate.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33687434
lscarbor,

You CANNOT use an SBS Server install as a member server.  IT is a violation of the license agreement and failing there are services installed that will shut down the server periodically if you violate licensing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 500 total points
ID: 33687487
Ah! I think the grace period has been reset because the final DC shutdown took effect.
I think this article from the SBS Diva (a great site BTW) is a response and possible way to achieve the goal:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/02/22/small-business-server-2003-migration-update-943494-released.aspx
These are the KB and update locations:
The update is available at: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=64903D3C-3264-418D-9199-2963A599E268

The KB is available at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;943494

Here's the quote:
"The software license terms for Windows SBS enforce a limitation that permits the presence of only one Windows SBS server in the domain. However, there is a grace period where you can have a second SBS server in “join domain” type migration scenarios. This grace period is 7 days. In some situations, this grace period may not be long enough to properly complete the migration.

This software update extends the allowable grace period for the supported scenarios from 7 days to 21 days.  Please plan accordingly, aim to complete your migration within 7 days and only use this update for situations where it is needed. Remember, if you hit the 21 day limit there is nothing that can be done to extend the limit any further.

Important: We strongly recommend that you complete all migration tasks before you demote the Windows SBS domain controller to a member server. Once you demote the Windows SBS domain controller to a member server, the grace period is reset back to 7 days or whatever is left from the 21 days (whichever is less)."
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33687712
So after i DCpromo'd it out of as a domain controller and knocked it down to a member server it stopped rebooting.  I am wondering does that 21day grace period only apply as making it a member server?

Either way we are good now!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33687779
No, now you are violating licensing.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687851
leew -- you are mistaken, or mistaking my post. When you migrate from sbs 2003 to 2008 there is a 21 day grace period of coexistence between the two. You are NOT violating the license during that period.
This quote is from Microsoft:
"This software update extends the allowable grace period for the supported scenarios from 7 days to 21 days.  Please plan accordingly, aim to complete your migration within 7 days and only use this update for situations where it is needed. Remember, if you hit the 21 day limit there is nothing that can be done to extend the limit any further."
 You have to know this to get the question right on the SBS 2008 MCTS test.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687886
When you demote the SBS 2003 to member, this applies:
"Once you demote the Windows SBS domain controller to a member server, the grace period is reset back to 7 days or whatever is left from the 21 days (whichever is less)."
Again, this quote is from Microsoft.
Therefore you can see plainly that the proper functioning of the migration allows for the previous SBS 2003 server to operate legally as a MEMBER SERVER for 7 days or whatever is left of the 21 days (if it is less than the 21 days).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33687917
tsukraw, good. Just make sure that software update gets there before the 7-day clock runs down or there will be no way to keep it running in this domain (without installing 2003 or 2008 and putting the software on it).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33687949
lscarbor,

You are apparently choosing to IGNORE my posts.

What did I say in my second post and the 4th comment of this question?
"They allow the license violation for 21 days with the appropriate patch - after that, the SBS server MUST be removed from the network or you have these issues."  Yet you failed to acknowledge this.

And to quote your quote:
"Once you demote the Windows SBS domain controller to a member server, the grace period is reset back to 7 days or whatever is left from the 21 days (whichever is less)."
Note the parts I highlighted - if the 21 days have elapsed, then 0 is LESS than 7, so, you are violating licensing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33688090
I'm sorry, I think tsukraw said the problem started at 10 days. I wasn't aware of any more information about the elapsed period, and I'm just trying to help.
Since the system is running, I suspect that the bogie period must not have elapsed.
According to everything I see tsukraw saying, there could be as much as 7 days left on the member server period as of right now. It was just now demoted, correct?


 
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688135
Which is why my first post had a link to a blog post explaining how to extend the period to 21 days.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33688156
So, there could be as much as 7 days before any illegality occurs, correct? Therefore, tsukraw has time to get the software and set up the new server.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688212
There COULD be - but why wouldn't the patch be applied before messing around with the demoting things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33688248
Holy smokes this was a simple deal guys.  I dont care one bit about the legal side of all this.
The patch WAS applied but appeared to not work since it started shutting down.
Correct the DCpromo was done today.
And yes i should actually have around 5days to get the software off i believe if you are correct on the 21 vs 7 which ever is shorter.

I got the software update tonight so as of tomorrow it is a done deal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33688273
It seems to be working now whereas it wasn't before. I think the important thing is that it is running and the business can operate. If the programmer gets the software ready, the issue will become moot.
Good luck, tsukraw.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688328
Well this site does - we cannot help you violate licensing.  And if you're not careful, someone could report you for violating licensing which could result in excessive fines AND rewards to those who report you - the BSA advertises this on the radio and it just takes one person to overhear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33688332
What licenses did i violate non.  I was looking for a way around a obvious glitch or bug since it did not give me the 21 days.  And i am sure there are bigger violaters out there to catch then a person who just purchased a product of microsoft and is trying to make a smooth transition into it.  So the Boy Scouts of America can go pester someone else.  
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688417
If your problem was because the patch failed to install, then you're fine - get it fixed and you have a few more days.  Otherwise, Do you really think it's boyscouts who are going to report you?  Try an employee who gets pissed off at you and hears a radio commercial and thinks, "cool, I can get a few grand or more because my boss doesn't care about licensing".    You can do what you want... but $10,000 per violation is not worth it to most people... companies have been put out of business because they didn't care about licensing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33688467
The fact of all this is it was only to make it last for a couple days longer so we could move this last program.  We were well within the 21day limit so legally we were within our agreement.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688498
Great!

Just FYI - your comment "I dont care one bit about the legal side of all this." is what prompted me to caution you about licensing - whether or not you are within the limit allowed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33691353
I am just happy you got it going. I honestly don't think Microsoft would be in the slightest concerned--you obviously had a glitch. I have had this issue, and there are tomes on the MS site referring to things they changed to get this to work during the beta tests.
That's why there is a patch, and why you can call them and get help free if you have this issue.
Again, good luck, and here's hoping the programmer gets the 64-bit version running quickly.
Have a libation of your choice and relax--you've earned it.
(that 7-day barrier that's ticking is really hard to get around, so build a fire under the coder dude!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33847111
Over all solution was found.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33849328
Thank you, tsukraw. Again, glad you got it working. Good job!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pro-install
ID: 38831109
Hello all.
I have read this post full of admiration.
I am also working on a migration from SBS2003 to sbs2011.

During migration, you  get a clear message that you should be ready within 21 days.
 
It's NOT saying, you only have seven days after you demote the server.

This morning the customer phoned me that he is no longer zould run its software package. After checking, the server was turned off.

The migration of the only software package still running on the old server was planned in 2 days by the supplier.

Luckily I found a solution so the server will work normally for 2 days.
It refers to the "sbscore" service. You can read a step by step tutorial at http://p80.blogspot.nl/2006/11/removing-small-business-server-domain.html

Note! This is a workarround to buy you some extra time to finish the migration, it is not the intention that the server remains in production.
0