Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Powershell

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi i wonder if anyone can help i want to be able to add delvery receipts and read receipts sent from a mailbox with a Powershell command i did find one to set the read receipt i believe but cannot find one to do delivery.
I dont want to make a global change but just a couple of users is this possible anyone?????
0
Comment
Question by:Embazzy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33676801
Set-OrganizationConfig -ReadTrackingEnabled $true

per user
Set-Mailbox jsmith -MessageTrackingReadStatusEnable:$true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Embazzy
ID: 33677285
Hi thanks for your reply as i mentioned in my original post the delivery one is the one i need but cannot find im presuming that there is an equivalent command for delivery receipts?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 375 total points
ID: 33677340
Open exchange
Org config
Hub transport
Remote domains
Right click on default
Go to properties
Check the second tab
Check allow delivery oof etc
Restart hub transport

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 33677684
as far as I know this cannot be done using powershell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Embazzy
ID: 34115053
Part Helped but not really what i wanted
0