Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange sending email out to Mailbox and sms

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Exchange 2010 server that is sending emails out to Smart phones but it is sending the mail both to the inbox of the Activesync and as a txt message. Where in Exchange do I go to disable the TXT message setting?
0
Comment
Question by:joshrosen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33676857
check if someone enabled forwarding on that account - to forward to the smartphone email ?

for example
Blackberry's can pull emails natively into blackberry, but some users also forward emails to

abcd@tmo.blackberry.com

Open Exchange
go to Recipient config > mailbox
Right click on user > properties
mail flow settings
click delivery options > properties

See if there is a Forward set there
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Whiterat
ID: 33676986
Is this using the built in SMTP-to-SMS gateway in Exchange 2010?

Unfortunately I am not in a country that natively supports this nor do I have the time to create the custom service XML to test however the only 2 options I can find related to text messaging from ems are IsPersonToPersonTextMessagingEnabled and IsMachineToPersonTextMessagingEnabled.

Otherwise please see attached screenshot.

Screen-shot-2010-09-14-at-22.04..png
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33677083
I am sorry - I misread your question.
You can clear text messaging using this from exchange shell

Clear-TextMessagingAccount -Identity "Contoso\John Smith" -Confirm $true

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351232.aspx

thanks
0