Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managing Active Directory remotely?

Posted on 2010-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to be able to give a user control over an OU and set them up to be able to access and manage Active Directory from their XP pro workstation?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Solutions
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chqshaitan
chqshaitan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676836
yea, you can delegate rights to users to be able to manage certain ou's, then give him access to the active directory and users tool.

have a look here for more info :

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33676873
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC-Solutions
ID: 33676889
Once you delegate control to the users, how do they connect to AD?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33677333
You instal the normal admin pak which is in the windows admin share on a windows server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33680703
to follow up on my previous comment, the location to the adminpak is :

\\servername\admin$\system32\adminpak.msi, to customise what gets installed check out

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314978
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681697
If you run adminpak on a Windows 2008 server you will not get all the functionality.

You should run RSAT on Vista or Windows 7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33681795
ah, i missed the reference to windows 2008, use RSAT as has been mentioned.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34690040
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0