Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 to PDF

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I received a document that I need to print to a pdf format.   I have done this dozens of time using Adobe Acrobat.

For some reason, on this particular document, when I view the pdf I create, everything comes across but the pictures.     Am I doing something wrong.   Is there a setting that I have missed?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Usama Foad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676885
May be the problem is in the word not in Adobe. Make sure printing picture is selected in options.

Tools ---> Options ---> Print
Then mark
1- Drawing Objects
2- Background colors and images
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 33682804
I have no idea either but i stopped using Adobe Acrobat a long time ago, go download the Office 2003 Save to PDF plug-in.  You can Bing it or Google it.  Then after you install it, when you save a document. just change the extension to PDF and see if that fixes your issue.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 33684312
That was it.   Thanks!
0