Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert MM/DD/YY to MMDDYY

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am relearning VBscript, for a specific job function, as I am most used to SQL and while I should know this I simply cannot figure out how to convert MM/DD/YY to a string: MMDDYY. I have attempted to use Cstr however I get a type mismatch.

Simply just trying to take a field (Denial Date) which is MM/DD/YY and convert it to DenailStr (MMDDYY)

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mjfigur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676868
TheDate is your date string:
Replace(TheDate,"/","")
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33676908
if it is a date format,

dim newstr
newstr = month(mydate) & day(mydate) & (year(year) mod 100)

or

newstr = month(mydate) & day(mydate) & right(year(year),2)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33676937
or use this
dim newstr
dim mydate
mydate = now()

newstr = right("0"& month(mydate),2) & right("0" & day(mydate),2) & (year(mydate) mod 100)
WScript.Echo newstr
newstr = right("0"& month(mydate),2) & right("0" & day(mydate),2) & right(year(mydate),2)
WScript.Echo newstr

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 33678201


good morning!

try something like this..


dim strDate

strDate = format(yourDateHere, "MMDDYY")


game-master
0