Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 400 Bad Request

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having a problem here at work.  We have two web servers that are both configured for network load balancing using Microsoft's NLB solution.  Each server has two physical NICs. one nic on each server has its stically assigned ip and the ip of the cluster.  the other nic has just a statically assigned ip.  

We are getting complaints from customers that when they click on our promotional e-mails we send out that they receive a "Bad Request" message. The problem is I can't seem to reproduce the problem, I've tried clicking off the same email at home and at work on different computers and it works fine.

I've checked the HTTPERR logs on both machines and they are both registering BadRequest messages.  Here is an example:

2010-09-10 19:24:59 69.xxx.x.xx 62121 (Cluster IP HERE) 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /default.aspx?ref_code=SP082610&utm_source=bronto&utm_medium=email&utm_term=Image+-+COMPANYNAME+%26+COMPANYNAME&utm_content=Online+Newsletter+August+2010+%E2%80%93+Olive+Oil+Reality&utm_campaign=Online+Newsletter+August+2010+%E2%80%93+Olive+Oil+Reality 400 - BadRequest -

The only thing I can think of is the url contains "%" in the url.  Which is weird, because the url in the actual email doesnt.  So that means their e-mail hosting provider is transforming the url somehow.  Anyone have any ideas?

Also, it only seems to be happening to a small percentage of the people we send emails to. We still get a lot of orders from the emails so I know its working for most people.
0
Comment
Question by:Nex-Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677419
"%" in the url is URL encoding and the web browser or email client is doing that.  Not all characters are 'legal' in a URL.  See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent-encoding  That should not be what's causing the 400 - BadRequest error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nex-Tech
ID: 33682046
Agreed, I didn't really think it was that either.  But from my research, I've seen where in some cases that has been the problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929428
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0