[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco-Traffic Shaping (bandwidth Management) per destination IP address

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I want to control output traffic bandwidth to my POP locations. I have a complex WAN so i will keep it simple.
Lets assume I am using MPLS from a provider, i have 30 pops and 1 HQ, all connected to the MPLS Network. Routers are Cisco.
I want to limit/control the output traffic of the HQ router to the POPS. So how will i limit the output traffic bw depending on the destination IP address (POP) ? HQ Router is Cisco 7200/G2.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Phoenixisco
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdusio earned 2000 total points
ID: 33686600
you need to create a modular qos policy that has classes for every pop.
Create access lists from HQ to pop 1 and so on HQ to pop2 etc....
create classes that use those acl's as a reference
I.E. class pop1
match ip address (acl for pop1)

Then create a service policy and within  that service policy, apply each class then traffic shaping parameters

I.E.
policy-map shape
class pop1
shape average XXXXXX
class pop2
shape average XXXXXX

Then apply the service policy to the outbound interface of the HW router

int ser 0/0
service-policy shape output


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 33712399
I am not an expert in QoS but just want to add a bit to post ...

I am assuming that you have a dedicated (sub) interface on your HQ 7200 router for each POP, and also assuming that each one of your POP will have different bandwidth as shown below:

POP1 ----- 5M------HQ
POP2------10M-----HQ
POP3------20M-----HQ
POP4------50M-----HQ

If this represents your scenario, you may configure a QoS policy with the appropriate bandwidth for each one of your POP. If you want me to provide more information on how a design like this can be achieved, please let me know.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459631
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0