Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys RouterRVS4000 trying to unbind a port to allow access so Apache and the application SugarCRM can work

Posted on 2010-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
I have been attempting to install a Contact Management tool Sugar CRM with Apache as the web server on a Windows 2008 Server. I have to "enter a port that the Apache Server will listen to by default."
I am not sure what this means but assumed it was around something like a port control of some kind I need turn on or assign for the SugarCRM contact management to be accessed through.
Does anyone know what I need to do to get this to work? Please advise. The default setting was Apache Web Server Port 80. When  I hit next I get a warning saying "Unable to bind to the given port number. Please select another one. I have tried a few others and they all say the same?
I assume there needs to be some coordination between the linksys router Apache and the Sugar CRM application. Please advise. Thank you.
ApacheWebServer-UnableToBind.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 33680646
What is listening on :80 ? Is is IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33685941
HTTP is on that port. I tried a different port assigning it to 9867 and it then passed to the next screen which asked me for an SSL port I put in 2766 which should not be assigned anywhere and I got the same error above.?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33738240
Did you try : 88, 8080 ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33739890
In another thread someone said to rollback to IIS6 and change some settings Here is that thread.
ID: 26473334
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26473334.html 

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33739905
You're now the person able to close the both questions !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33740006
Yes I can. I had to ask the two questions. As I created a unique port 3462 and it seemed to take that one then it stopped again. You were not responding so I had to seek knowledge elsewhere.

Here is what the other user said in the other thread.
"Based on the initial install dialog box, it looks like SugarCRM was  written for IIS6, not IIS7. You will need to install the IIS6 backwards  compatible feature from your 2008 server manager. All of the screenshots  you provided were only for IIS7 which would not help an IIS6 program  run."
Any thoughts on that?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33740650
>Any thoughts on that?

Not really, do you have any other application running on this server ? Or best, could you build a virtual server to test the installation with the IIS6 backward compatibility ?

Check this page : https://msevents.microsoft.com/CUI/WebCastEventDetails.aspx?EventID=1032381319&EventCategory=3&culture=en-US&CountryCode=US
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33781295
That got me past the hurdle thank you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33781308
You're very welcome! Thanks for the points!
0