Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to add Windows 2008 R2 domain controller into existing Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to add my first Windows 2008 R2 server into my domain as a new domain controller.  I have a Windows Server 2003 SP2 32bit domain controller currently.  I ran the adprep /forestprep command using a Windows Server 2008 32 bit media kit (non R2) on the existing 2003 machine.

Running the dcpromo on the 2008 R2 machine fails.  It gives an error that the adprep /forestprep command still needs to be ran on the existing 2003 machine.  I'm assuming a 2008 R2 version of the adprep needs to be ran to upgrade the network and not a standard 2008 version?  This can't be accomplished as the 2003 machine is 32 bit and the 2008 R2 is 64 bit only.

Any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:jtrout4002
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677061
I believe you are correct in that you need to run the 2008 R2 version of AD prep.  There should be a 32 bit version of it on your 2008 R2 installation disk Adprep32.exe.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33677171
The R2 version Schema is different you must run ADPREP from the R2 Media - there is a 32bit version called ADPREP32 - see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis_Avgeros
ID: 33677178
If had run an R2 adprep32.exe from the second installation media it would have done the trick. i think your problem is that you run a non R2 one.Try it again with an R2 one. If you cant find one you can use the trial source disks http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd459137.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrout4002
ID: 33677188
duh, that wasn't glaringly obvious or anything :).  Thanks.
0