Solved

Computer will reboot on it's own and have error message

Posted on 2010-09-14
13
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on a computer about 1 year old.   The people say lately it often reboots at night when no one uses it.  It will then hang on the splash screen until it is powered off then on.   It has only shut down like that once while they were using it.  I go into event viewer and the only "warnings" are occasionally for "Leapfrog Connect Device"  and "MSSQL$MicrosoftSMLBIZ".   I have run Hard drive tests, Ram tests and nothing is failing.   They say that they have seen the "blue screen" a couple times.   It is running an upgrade of Windows XP Home.  It is running a Dual Pentium 4 2 GHZ with 2 GB of RAM.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis_Avgeros
ID: 33677215
Hi there,

if the problem just started i would try a system restore to a previous state (after backing up the current one). If your hardware is okay it might be a conflicting driver or anything similar. In any case i think its worth trying it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33677221
if you have BSOD error, it should create a dump file under c:\windows\minidump folder

anaylse the crash dump file by using windows debugging tools

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/debugstart.mspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33677458
Or you could post the mini DMP files here for analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33677596
Here are the two dumpfiles.   Thanks
Mini090410-01.dmp
Mini090710-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33677923
Hi,
I am using BlueScreenView from Nitsoft.com to analyze your DMP files. And also attaching the screenshot of the same for your reference.

Below are the few solution which I could found on the net related to the problem reported the Dump files.
For Kernel Stack Error
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315266
http://www.avmechanic.co.uk/stop-0x00000077-kernel_stack_inpage_error/97/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/228753

For Critical Object Termination Error
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22908820.html
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t29414.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff560372%28VS.85%29.aspx

Most likely it is caused by the Hard drive error, so check it thoroughly.

Next step would be to run the memory test. To do that go to

http://www.memtest86.com/

Download the "iso" version, scroll down a bit to get it. open the downloaded "iso" image with nero or another burning program, burn it to cd, then rfeboot your computer and boot to this. this will test your memory, (ram).

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33677928
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33679752
04 refers to  IMAGE_NAME:  csrss.exe   -->  this can be a trojan, so riun the software mentioned below :  http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/csrss/
here is what it is :  http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/process/csrss.exe.html
the last : IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption
so test the ram to be sure; download and boot from ubcd to run memtest86+  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33679758
software :
   Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe            Combofix
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                       download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english              check the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33681062
I ran Combofix and an error messsage came up saying "to help protect your computer, Windows has shut down this program"   and it is Windows Explorer.    Then I fgot another error message saying  "Explorer.exe"  the instruction at 0x715b9e59 referenced memory 0x 715b9e59".   The memory could not be written.     Is this happening because combofix is shutting it down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33681072
At teh end of combofix, there were no deletions
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33682500
did it run normally?   if you are not sure, here the guide of how to use it :  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
did you run mbam and spybot as well ?  if not run them also !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33757313
After running all the drive cleaners it seems to have stopped rebooting
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33759645
tx for feedback
0