Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Establish a Remote Desktop Connection via VPN from W7 to XP

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Boss has W7 notebook and wants to RDC to his office WXP desktop pc via Sonicwall VPN. This was no problem with his old WXP notebook (xp-vpn-xp) but is unable to connect with his new W7 notebook (w7-vpn-wxp). although he IS able to RDC to servers (W7-vpn-server2k3) just not to his own wxp office machine.  Another W7 desktop machine INSIDE the NETWORK connects to his WXP desktop without a problem (w7-local-wxp) just not from VPN (outside the network). The VPN DOES however work because I am able to access network servers through mapped network drives (W7-VPN-Mapped network drives).

Does anybody have any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ekitech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 33677266
In the RDP properties, Advanced tab, Server Authentication - what do you have it configured as?  if not "Connect and don't warn me" - try to change to that and give it another go
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekitech
ID: 33677420
tgtran, thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately I won't be able to check your suggestion until tomorrow at noon but may I just add that I get an error about the computer not being found. Also, when I try to ping that computer (Bosses WXP desktop machine) through the VPN from the W7 notebook It fails to reply yet I am able to ping servers sucessfully. I've made sure there is no firewall running on his destop or anything else that may be blocking access. All he's running is just Symantec Endpoint Protection.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677714
Sound like name resolution issue - have you tried using IP instead of NetBIOS name?  You can also add WXP IP into W7's hosts file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 33678233
Take a look at the VPN configuration on the SonicWALL. Do you have NetBIOS enabled? See Page 11 of this document for details to enable NetBIOS rebroadcasting.

Or... do you run a WINS server per chance? If you do, do you have that configured in the DHCP information on the SonicWALL?
0