Solved

Assign NTFS permissions to group of computers

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In a 2008 domain I created a task that runs on all computers in the domain under the system account.
The tasks tries to copy a file from a network share. I only want a specified group of computers be able to access the file. I created an AD group, added the computers to the group and gave the group appropiate permissions to the file.
However, my task is not able to copy the file (access denied).

When i add the AD group "Domain computers" to the ACL of the file, or I add an single computer account directly everything works fine....
0
Comment
Question by:SjoerdvW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33677292
What are the SHARE permissions set to?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33677316
Did you reboot the computer after you added them to the group, that way the group membership is added to their token ThanksMike
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33677331
...and in 2008 you can use a nice trick Darren posted without the reboot   http://sdmsoftware.com/blog/2008/08/22/picking-up-computer-group-membership-changes-without-a-reboot/...but reboot should always work.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SjoerdvW
ID: 33677339
SHARE permissions: everyone FC (witch is enough cause it works when I add the computer directly to the file)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SjoerdvW
ID: 33677443
Thnx Mike, you're a live saver... Was working several hours on this without rebooting the machine!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33677529
excellent glad to help, by the way this same principle applies if you add a user to a group.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now