Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive Mapping in Citrix

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am running Citrix session on my PC , I can see my local PC drive C$ and mapped G: in my citrix desktop.

I want to attach .doc file from G drive to my Outlook running on Local PC.
Is there is any way to do it without copying it to C$?
Is there is any way to map Citrix G: drive to my local PC?

Pls. assit. ...... Kamal
0
Comment
Question by:kamajit
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:knightfrank
ID: 33677561
Hi,

Is the Citrix server on a local LAN or are you accessing it through Citrix Web Interface?

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamajit
ID: 33677675
Web Interface 5.2 ( XenApp 5 on Win Server 2003 Std)

Thx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfrank earned 1500 total points
ID: 33677699
Hi,

Without fully knowing you're environment, If you cannot access the server directly, unfortunatly there is no way to get direct access to the file on your G drive. You will have to copy the file to your C$ or alternatively run Outlook within Citrix.

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33678086
C$ equals G: when connected to Citrix !
When you compose a mail-message, and browse your G: drive, you are actually browsing your local harddrive of your desktop...

I don't quite understand the issue - you should browse G:\USERS\<your_local_username>\Documents to check your local documents - that way you can attach them to any mail within Citrix.

I don't really see why you should copy it to C$...
Unless a share is mapped as G: but then your local C: drive would remap to the next available letter... or else I don't quite understand what you want to do...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ginsmon Joseph
ID: 33679316
Could you please be specific little more about the environment setup?
Can you confirm whether the G: drive is a mapped drive in your citrix desktop or is it your OS drive of the citrix desktop?
i assume that the c$ that you have mentioned is your local PC drive


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kamajit
ID: 33680261
it helped me to some extent.
0