Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What causes SQL MDF and LDF files to have hexadecimal notation in the filename

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I support an application that uses Microsoft SQL 2000/2005/2008 databases that are typically named "Attendance" but sometimes are named something else. A customer's name, an abbrevation, or some other reasonably normal name.

The database filenames are typically Attendance.mdf and Attendance_log.ldf.

From time to time, I will see database filenames like Attendance_0xC49EEE467551E04181C1864FE9987BCE.mdf

Sometimes they are quite large, and sometimes, but not always, they are the actual database files as indicated in the "Files" page of the database properties using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. Other times, they are not listed as database file in the properties of the database, but as far as I can tell, only exist on the filesystem. Sometimes, I will see both the normally-named files and these hexadecimal files coexisting.

My question is this: What could cause these strange hexadecimal file names?

0
Comment
Question by:cbi1972
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Mangus
Chris Mangus earned 100 total points
ID: 33677446
I've never seen such a thing.  I would suspect that either your application is creating them or you have a third party backup client that is causing it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 100 total points
ID: 33686355
I agree that is likely the application that is creating these database files.  SQLServer does not add files unless it is told to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbi1972
ID: 33807970
I believe it is the application doing the unusual behavior.
0