Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server and DiskPart

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a HP Server connected to a HP EVA SAN via HBA.  Today, i enlarged the lun that is attached to the server.  Now the windows server shows "Disk 1" with the available allocated space in use and two other sections of unallocated space.  When i total the three sections it totals the amount of space i associated to the lun.  How do I use diskpart to combine the two sections of unallocated space with the already allocated space?  Also, can this be done while the server is in production or will there be an interruption in service?  Lastly, will the data that is currently on the allocated part of the drive be lost when the unallocated space is merged with it?

Where can I download diskpart or is it already installed?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis_Avgeros earned 1000 total points
ID: 33677528
Hi there,

take a look here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:knightfrank
knightfrank earned 1000 total points
ID: 33677536
Hi,

What volume are you trying to expand? Expanding the C drive requires 3rd party tools.

If you're expanding any other volume, such as a data volume, you will need to convert it to a dynamic volume and then expand it from within the disk manager window. This is a straight forward process and will not wipe any data from the drive.

To do it, in Disk Management, right click on the drive (Disk 0 or Disk 1 etc....) and select "Convert to Dynamic Disk".

Then from there, right click the volume and select "Expand". A wizard will appear and allow you to select the free space from the disk and assign to the volume.

Hope this helps!

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 33677558
This volume is not the c drive (boot partition).  It is a data only drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:knightfrank
ID: 33677775
If that is the case, you just need to convert the disk to dynamic, and then expand the partition as shown above. The unallocated space is then appended to the volume. No data is lost, and no restart required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 33801883
resloved
0