?
Solved

WIndows Vista Computer freezes randomly

Posted on 2010-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a HP pavilion dv2550se laptop with WIndows Vista Home Premium installed. For some reason it freezes randomly, I cannot move the mouse or anything. I already did a memory test and it passed. I have been monitoring the temperature and it has reached 86 C which I think is the maximum but it goes up and down. It also freezes on safe mode. I have ran combofix and in some folders it gives me a permissions error even though I run it as administrator. I have webroot installed (latest version) and after some time (and only cookies found) the computer freezes, it has never finished scanning. I already updated Bios and wireless versions, windows updates. What else can I try or what could be causing it to freeze?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 33677601
Per capire se è un problema hardware o meno, potresti provare ad avviare il compiuter con una distro live linux e vedi se si blocca anche in questo modo...

Anche se l'hai gia fatto prova a verificare nel bios i parameti di controllo della temperatura, ed eventualmente prova a disabilitarli.
My2Cent
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 600 total points
ID: 33677642
Hi nancyvilla. The temperature is a little too high. But coming from an HP laptop is not surprising. I would try and clean the rear and side exhausts with an air compressor. That should take it down 10 ~ 15 degrees.

If the freezing still occours, it might be somethig like a service that's making up the mess. Try and stop any un-needed services from starting up. Go to Start > Run and type "msconfig" without the quotes and press  Enter. Go to the Services tab, hide all the services from Microsoft (bottom checkbox) and start examining the list. If you see something not needed (like Adobe Acrobat launcher, which is used to speed up the launch of PDF documents), unckeck it and click "Ok" and reboot.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:_-MYFOX-_
_-MYFOX-_ earned 400 total points
ID: 33677686
Ooops here's the translation
To understand if it's a hardware problem or not, you try to start the compiuter with a live linux distro and see if it hangs in this way ...

Even if you did try checking the bios of the paramet temperature control, and possibly try to disable ... cmq 86 degrees is a bit like high temperature ... should remain on 60/70
My2Cent
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33678441
These guys are right its probably  the heat sink that is stoped up with dirt .

Try the linux cd and see if the same thing happens.

If it does the same thing on linux OS you will have to take apart the laptop enough to pull out the fan and heat sink and blow out the lint and dirt with compressed air.

I have one on the work bench right now same problems locking up and the video went black from over heating.

When I took it apart i seen the exhaust of the heat sink was completely blocked off.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33679345
Well i removed a lot of dirt that was in there and turned it on and started the sweep again. I monitored the temperature and it didn't even reach 70C which is great but it froze on me again after and 1.30hrs of scan and the scan didn't finish again :(

I also disabled some of the startup programs too.

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 33679613
normally blowing the dirt from the outside just blows it in the laptop.
to clean it you have to open it; it can also be necessary to take off the heatsink, and renew the heatpaste.
here a good one : Arctic silver  : http://www.arcticsilver.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33681843
Agree with nobus. You have to blow from the inside out to make sure dirt is completely gone. If you are going to do this, make sure you are extremely careful with the sper-small connectors from the control bar (the little buttons for volume, play, pause, etc.) It is the only thing that can bother you forever if they are not connected back propperly. Besides of that (hope you have tiny hands hehe), you shouldn't have any problems at all. You can even change the thermal paste as suggested also by nobus. It's a good thing to do it every other year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33704905
Ok I opened it and cleaned it. I also booted on linux to run a scan (using dr web scanner) and it froze as well. It is not overheating anymore because I have been checking the temperature but i do not know what else could be causing it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 600 total points
ID: 33704973
Well with heat out of the way, there are now plenty of things to look for. A faulty memory module, failing CPU (becouse of the overheating), etc. Even the hard disk. It would be very difficult to diagnose something like that. Your best shot would be to format it and make a clean install, after backing up everything of course. If it freezes with fresh installations of both Windows and Linux or even during the installation of them, then you have a faulty component. If everything works well, it was something corrupted in your hard disk that fixed by formatting.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 33707021
ok - first some hardware testing : ram and disk, so the basics are ok.
 for ram : memtest 86+, for disk the diag for the disk brand, all found on ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
post results !      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33737620
I had done hardware tests and they tested good so I decided to do a factory reset and it has been working so far...thanks so much for all your help!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33741416
if you don't need more help - please close this Q
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33750919
After I restored hard drive to factory settings everything worked fine. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33751367
tx for the feedback
0